US Rowing Youth Nationals updates/schedule

Nine New York State Rowing entries have placed themselves in Saturday’s semifinals to see if they will advance to the A or B finals Sunday at the US Rowing Youth Nationals championships in Sarasota, Florida.

Four New York State Rowing entries have punched their ticket into the national championship finals – The Amadeusz Rowing Academy women’s double, the Row America Rye women’s quad and the Rye High School men’s lightweight quad have a day off before rowing for the top honors in high school aged rowing.

Attached are the entries, time trial finishes and current semifinal times for today along with the scheduled C and D finals. NYS Teams Fri results

Keep up with the results at www.herenow.com or follow @NYSRowing on Twitter.

NYS Rowing entries ready for US Rowing Youth Nationals

New York State Scholastic Rowing will be well represented with 40 entries competing at the US Rowing Youth National Championships this weekend.

Time trials begin at 8 a.m. at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Florida with the top 12 teams advancing to the A-B semifinals. Those out of the top 12 will advance to the ‘C’ and ‘D’ finals.

Here is a pdf of the NYS Teams entries with time trial times listed.

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The Albany Rowing Association girls eight make a return trip to the US Rowing Youth National Championship in Sarasota, Fla. Pictured left, down to up right, Emily Ashton, Margaret Pfeiffer, Maggie Preller, Shannon Delaney, Ana Lewandusky (center), Josie Catalano, Mikayla Lahr, Meghan Smith, Grace Smith.
I had a chance to stop by Albany Rowing Center at the Corning Preserve earlier this week to talk to the staff and members of the girls eight and boys four prior to their flight out to Florida.

Coach Mike McMinn kept the squad busy after qualifying for Youth Nationals almost a month ago

“I like it, but I almost wish that we took that time to train, but we qualified on May 14 or 15 but then raced the next weekend and the weekend after that, Northeast Regionals to feel out the 2k distance and then at the Pittsford Regatta, just 1,200-meter sprints, which is nice top end speed prep and then last weekend off,” Albany Rowing Center girls head coach Mike McMinn said. “I almost wish we had one of those two weekends off to just train, but its fun for the kids, so it’s good to keep them racing a little bit, they enjoy it.”

Here is a link to the story in the Troy Record.

Here is a link to the heat list.

Here is a link to the US Rowing Youth Invite results.

Six NYS Rowing qualify out of USRowing Northeast Regionals

LAKE QUINSIGAMOND , MASS. >> Five Row America – Rye entries earned berths into the US Rowing Youth National Championships in Sarasota, Florida June 9 to 11 after placing in the top three spots at the US Rowing Northeast Regional qualifier Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass.
Here is the complete list of New York State Rowing competitors and results US Rowing NE Regional
The Row America Rye pair of Sean Hayes and Augustine Rodriguez rowed to a first-place finish Sunday to secure their spot in the US Youth Invitational championship regatta. The pair covered the 2,000-meter course in seven minutes, 14.588 seconds, six seconds in front of second-place Norwalk River and eight seconds in front of Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough.
Also rowing to a gold medal was the Row America Rye women’s lightweight four of coxswain Isabel Aronin along with rowers Carolyn Soltz, Mackenzie Smith, Ashley Giannetti and Hannah Weingartner, rowing to a winning time of 7:34.387. The four captured Saturday’s time trial in 7:10.977.
The Row America Rye women’s four of coxswain Katherine O’Byrne and rowers Hannah Schaenman, Kelly Morrissy, Melanie Holmes along with Amanda Mustafaraj earned a silver medal Sunday afternoon with a row in 7:25.489, three seconds behind winner Saugatuck and five seconds in front of Community Rowing Inc. (CRI) from Boston.
The Row America Rye quad of Sharon Doyle, Aidan McIntyre, Caitlin Cornacchia and Emily Tonkel earned a bid to the US Youth Invitational with a third-place finish Sunday. The foursome covered the course in 7:05.063 behind second-place finishers New Canaan one-second ahead and gold medal winners Narragansett five seconds ahead.
In the large boat category, the Row America Rye men’s eight of coxswain Dannah Seecoomar and rowers Ricardo Pantaleon, Sam Rojas, Jackson Herz, Jeffry Franco, Sergio Consuegra, Nile Hollie, Nicholas Santo and Jonathan Eugenio rowed to a bronze medal and qualify for the Youth National regatta with a time of 6:07.276 following Greenwich one second ahead of them in second and gold-medal winner, CRI five seconds in front.
The Saratoga Rowing Association mens double of Mike Newell and Emory Sammons earned a berth following the GMS (Connecticut) double across the line of the 2,000-meter course in six minutes, 52.786 qualifying for the June national championships.