Sucessful Friday at Stotesbury Cup

A change in venue and race course didn’t impact the New York State entries Friday on the Cooper River at the Stotesbury Cup.

28 New York entries advanced to semifinals or finals Saturday at #StotesJersey as the regatta was moved earlier this week.

Here is the listing of the competing teams, events and red highlights those crews that have advanced.
Stotesbury entries results
More updates on Twitter on Saturday.

Good luck to all the New York State teams.

Stotesbury on The Cooper River time trial times/bows

The rowers are now eight miles away from the original site AND in a different state, but the 92nd Stotesbury Cup is still set to begin at 8 a.m. on Friday with time trials.

New York State Scholastic Rowing Association will be represented by 23 different clubs with 107 entries.

We’ll keep you updated via twitter with their results with a full day recap at the end of the day Friday as the weekend gives way to rain on Saturday in the Northeast.

Stotesbury Ttime Trial start order

Stotesbury Cup moved to Camden for safety reasons

It’s been a Twitter topic for the past 24 hours and now here is the official press release from Schuylkill Navy regarding the move.

Stotesbury Regatta press release

We’ll continue to repost updates from @StotesburyCup on Twitter for your information and follow the New York State teams competing this weekend at Camden.

NYS Rowing takes home 10 medals at Stotesbury Cup

PHILADELPHIA, P.A. >> Just one week after capturing almost half of the races at the New York State Scholastic Rowing championships on Fish Creek the Saratoga Rowing Association proved that it could win on almost any body of water.
The SRA won three gold medals, silver, bronze and Schuylerville senior Emily Swenson took silver in the girls single, rowing out of the Saratoga Rowing Boathouse.

The Saratoga Rowing Association girls freshman eight of coxswain Grace Goodell, Kathryn Cuneo, Olivia Vavasour, Quinn McNary, Olivia Zwickle, Sarah Signor, Maecy Rickman, Analiese Meidenbauer and Caroline Grabowski continued their winning ways by capturing a gold medal Saturday afternoon at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta in Philadelphia.

The SRA eight covered the 1,500-meter course on the Schuylkill River in five minutes, 4.33 seconds, besting second-place Ocean City (New Jersey) by six seconds and Whitman (Maryland) by eight for third place overall.
The local entry completed a sweep of top spots, winning the opening time trial and the semifinal Friday afternoon. One week ago, the Saratoga girls freshman eight defended its NYSSRA title.

The SRA girls junior eight of coxswain Lucy Mastrianni along with rowers Delaney Kilcullen, Emily Dweck, Gwenn Taylor, Madeleine Macy, Brooklyn Fensterer, Skylar Capello, Brianna Bolen and Kendall Kane had a tighter championship finish, winning gold by less than two seconds over national stage rival Mount Saint Joseph (Pennsylvania). The Saratoga entry won in 4:53.82 followed closely by Mount St. Joe’s at 4:55.66 and Washington-Lee (Virginia) third at 5:01.35.

Here is the PDF of all 89 entries with Stotes NYS complete finals

It became a Triple Crown win for the Saratoga Rowing Association boathouse when the girls freshman quad of Isabella Bokan, Joanna Dalton, Lauren Hegener and Aisling Byrne out-dueled Conestoga (Pennsylvania) by less than two seconds in 5:28.050. The SRA entry was followed across the line by 518 rival Niskayuna’s freshman quad of Madeleine Castle, Fairuz Abad-Neagu, Sarah Tessier and Jacqueline Lasek in third place.
Saratoga County was well represented on the medal stand as the Shenendehowa boys junior quad of Seth Ryan, Evan Flint, Elias Neidhart and John Kennedy who earned gold with a split-second win over Haverford (Pennsylvania) and a three second win over Conestoga at 4:44.29.

Shenendehowa went home was a double-gold crew when the boys senior double of Mike Campone and Joshua Freitas captured their final in 4:57.18, edging out Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania) by 2/10ths of a second and Augustine Classical Academy’s entry of Ethan Chaffee and Ben Hopkins winning bronze in 5:03.06.
Schuylerville senior Emily Swenson rowed to a silver medal in the girls senior single with a time of 6:08.73. She finished less than two seconds behind the Blessed Trinity (Grimsby, Ontario) entry and in front of the Immaculate Heart B (New Jersey) single by four seconds.
The Saratoga boys freshman eight of coxswain Nicholas Dahlen, Kurt Meidenbauer, Matthew Dahlen, Michael Pazderski, John Braeden Arthur, Cole Dennis, Quentin Grieco, Maximus Tetu and Karl Meidenbauer rowed to a silver medal Saturday afternoon, just missing out on gold to Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Maryland) by two seconds. The SRA entry edged out LaSalle (Pennsylvania) by almost three seconds in third place.

The SRA boys freshman quad of Evan Schmid, Briggs Ragan, Aidan Millens and Liam Enright captured a bronze medal in 5:03.78 finishing behind Malvern Prep at 4:59.22 and Haddon Township (New Jersey) at 4:55.84.
The Nichols boys junior four of coxswain Kathryn Bean along with rowers Michael Berdysiak, Michael Battin, Zachary Berzon and Andrew Jensen rowed to a silver medal Saturday afternoon with a time of 4:52.41, finishing five seconds behind gold medal winning Simcoe (St. Catharine’s Ontario) at 4:47.14. Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) was third overall at 4:53.82.
The entry covered the 1,500-meter course on the Schuylkill River in five minutes, 22.96 seconds in Friday’s time trial to advance. The boys then captured its semifinal Saturday morning in 5:23.32 to advance to that afternoon’s championship final.

The Nichols girls lightweight four of coxswain Mackenzie Cordosi and rowers Grace Alford, Alexandra Hartung, Kiera Callahan along with Hailey Miller joined the boys squad on the medal stand with their bronze medal finish, finishing in 5:43.72, edging out Kearny (New Jersey) by 1/100th of a second to earn a spot on the medal stand.
E.L. Crossley (Ontario) captured the event in 5:24.42 followed by Langley at 5:43.44. They also captured their Saturday morning semifinal in 5:40.84 qualifying for the championship final.
The Chaminade boys junior eight of coxswain John McBride along with rowers Kevin Kearney, Jacob Neumann, Conor Walsh, Jamie Rapp, John Plumeri, Adam Makara, Cameron Rose and Matthew Dochna rowed to a silver Saturday afternoon, finishing behind Upper Canada by three seconds. Chaminade timed in at 4:29.24 with Lyman (Florida) finishing third at four minutes, 30.12 seconds.
The boys eight rowed strong throughout the weekend, winning Friday’s initial time trial in 4:45.57, the best out of the 53 entries in the event. They went on to win their semifinal Saturday morning in 5:07.00 before the afternoon championship final.

The Manhasset boys lightweight eight of coxswain Bartolomeo Voto and rowers Greg Menke, Alexander Hom, Brett Weisberg, Mahmoud Khalifa, Jake Delaney, Ryan Muni, George Thatos along with Eamon Hanley rowed to a silver-medal finish in 4:26.04, less than one second behind Stotesbury Cup champions St. Joseph’s Prep at 4:25.29. Gonzaga (Washington, DC) was third at 4:34.54.
Manhasset won the 14-team time trial in 4:46.95 before capturing its semifinal in 4:28.15.
The Augustine Classical Academy girls junior double entry of Catherine Lynip and Lucia Hopkins finished fifth in their respective final in 5:51.34. Grimsby (Ontario) won gold in 5:28.82 followed by Ridley (St. Catharines, Ontario) at 5:45.09 and Ridgewood (New Jersey) at 5:49.36.
The Fordham Prep boys second junior eight of coxswain Anthony Marciano and rowers Nicholas Chwalkowski, Christopher Padilla, Ryan Young, Robert Finn, Jake Ringelstein, Dane Gesang, Cole Kwas along with Niall Peel finished in fourth place in 4:36.07 Saturday afternoon. Gonzaga captured the event in 4:26.42 followed by LaSalle at 4:29.02 and Montclair third at 4:29.75.

Fordham Prep’s boys senior eight of coxswain John Tomsen and rowers Matthew Ptucha, Sean Haggerty, Robert Doyle, Michael Jones, Alexander Calder, Oisin Galvin, Brendan Burbage along with Emiliano O’Connor finished third in the petite final Saturday in 4:27.11 following LaSalle at 4:25.67 and St. Joseph Prep at 4:23.03 across the line.

In the boys junior double final, the Niskayuna pair of Derek Wolfe and Lucas Parzych finished sixth with a time of 5:18.73. E.L. Crossley won gold in 4:54.27 followed by Blessed Trinity (Ontario) at 5:01.35 and Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania) third at 5:05.78.
St. Anthony’s Crew boys single of John Karen won his petite final in 5:29.75. A.N. Meyer High School’s Evan MacRae was second in 5:37.67 followed by Jacob Bucko from Classical Academy Claritas at 5:41.75.