NYSSRA States Schedule posted

STAN HUDY/@NYSRowing on Twitter
Are you ready for some rowing??

2018 New York State Scholastic Rowing Championship schedule is posted. Saturday: 8 a.m. Time Trials
Saturday: 4 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Finals
Sunday: 8 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. Finals
2018 New York State Scholastic Rowing Championship Schedule

US Rowing Youth Nationals updates/schedule

Nine New York State Rowing entries have placed themselves in Saturday’s semifinals to see if they will advance to the A or B finals Sunday at the US Rowing Youth Nationals championships in Sarasota, Florida.

Four New York State Rowing entries have punched their ticket into the national championship finals – The Amadeusz Rowing Academy women’s double, the Row America Rye women’s quad and the Rye High School men’s lightweight quad have a day off before rowing for the top honors in high school aged rowing.

Attached are the entries, time trial finishes and current semifinal times for today along with the scheduled C and D finals. NYS Teams Fri results

Keep up with the results at www.herenow.com or follow @NYSRowing on Twitter.

NYS Rowing earns 11 medals at Canadian Schoolboys

ST. CATHARINES, ONTARIO >> New York State Rowing was well represented north of the border this weekend at the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association Championships on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s, Ontario.
Saratoga Rowing led the way with six medals followed by Nardin Academy crew with three and Canisius High School rowing to two medals on the 2,000-meter course, bringing the Empire State a total of 11 precious medals to claim at the international border.
Nineteen New York State entries rowed in Sunday’s championship races.
Click here for complete Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association full results

The Nardin Academy Crew senior women’s four of coxswain Kiera Bohen along with rowers Cameryn Orlowski, Tara Finlayson, Julia Stoll and Katherine Bauer rowed to a second place finish Sunday morning, four seconds behind Brentwood College School (British Columbia) and a full 10 seconds in front of third-place Branksome Hall (Toronto).
The Nardin junior women’s eight of coxswain Clare Cryan along with rowers Julia Roselli, Samantha Smith, Elizabeth Belter, Kyleigh ONeill, Emily Bauer, Taylor Jones, Mary Gauchat and Mary Beyer rowed to a bronze medal, finishing behind New York’s Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winning Havergal College (Toronto).
Nardin completed the Canadian medal hat trick with a bronze medal winning row by the junior women’s 59kg (130 pounds) four of coxswain Ella Cryan and rowers Sofia Ruh, Caroline Yoshida, Sara Vanner along with Elena Huber with a time of 8:30.020. St. Mary’s School (Hamilton, Ontario) was second and Branksome rowed to gold in 8:13.420.

Canisius High School rowed its way to two medals on Sunday, a silver in the senior men’s 72kg (159 lb) four and a bronze in the junior men’s 66kg (145 pound) four.
The Blue and Gold junior four of coxswain Jackson Kelly and rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra along with William Herzog covered the 2,000-meter course on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s Ontario in six minutes, 36.790 seconds, finishing six seconds behind E.L. Crossley Secondary School (Fonthill, Ontario) who captured gold and two seconds in front of Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School (St. Catharines).
The Canisius junior four of coxswain Samuel Sullivan and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Jeffrey Mueller and Alec Adams were edged out by Ridley College (St. Catharine’s, Ontario) for the gold medal and Governor Simcoe Secondary School (St. Catharine’s) in second for silver. The Blue and Gold entry covered the course in 7:05.060.
The Canisius senior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain Edgar Schenk along with rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra, William Herzog, Trevor Tremblay, Luca Sinatra, Kevin Quinn and Nathaniel Sass finished fifth in the championship final. Vancouver College (British Columbia) took gold followed by Churchill and Saratoga Rowing Association in third.
The Blue and Gold junior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain George Weckerle and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Nathaniel Sass, James Neil, James Oh, Alec Adams, Jeffrey Mueller and Zachary Mecca finished sixth in the championship final Sunday afternoon. E.L. Crossley rowed to gold followed by Saratoga Rowing and St. George’s School (Vancouver).

The City Honors Crew junior women’s four of coxswain Katherine Hassett and rowers Lilyanna Lettieri, Maya Fuller, Kate Connolly and Katherine Mahoney finished fourth in Sunday’s championship final behind E.L. Crossley, St. Michael’s University School and Shawnigan Lake School (British Columbia).

St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute made the most of their trip to St. Catharines’s rowing in the finals in every event the Marauders entered over the weekend.
The senior men’s 66kg four of coxswain Jack Seewagen along with rowers Marc Potempa, Nathan Shanley, Matthew Dobiesz and Alan Zdon had the top finish for St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute, fourth in the final behind St. Francis High School (St. Catharines), Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winner E.L. Crossley.
The Marauders junior men’s eight of coxswain Daniel Benedetti and rowers Jack Pratt, Ryan Costolnick, Ryan Curtin, Garrett Zito, Christian Ohle, James Starck, Matthew Fay and David Crooks finished sixth with a time of 6:26.360. St. George won gold at 6:10.040.
The St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute senior men’s eight of coxswain Charlie Ivancic along with rowers Charles Pratt, Jackson Liszewski, Mason Benz, Joshua Costolnick, Robert Beaulieu, Ty Slaugenhoupt, Matthew Dobiesz and Nathan Shanley finished sixth in the championship final at 6:35.390. St. George rowed to gold at 6:15.210.

Saratoga Rowing captured six medals on Sunday, a gold, four silvers and a bronze medal in the championship finals.
The Saratoga junior men’s quad of Blue Streak high schooler’s Michael Fairley, Michael Pazderski, Cole Levy and Maximus Tetu struck Canadian gold, in six minutes, 33.080 seconds. The owned the race, beating Claremont Sports Institute (Victoria, British Columbia) by a full 10 seconds and E.L. Crossley in third, 14 seconds behind.
The foursome captured its opening heat in the same fashion, beating E.L. Crossley to the line by 10 seconds on Saturday.
The SRA men’s 66kg (145 pound) senior four of coxswain Sayer and rowers Nathaniel Marron, Benjamin Weatherwax, T.J. Burke, and Cole Dennis finished behind E.L. Crossley by less than three seconds in the championship final Sunday. The crew finished in front of St. Francis High School (St. Catharines, Ontario) by four seconds for a silver medal Sunday.
The ladies found their way to the medals dock on the man-made waterway Sunday as the Saratoga Rowing junior women’s 63kg (139 pound) eight of coxswain Grace Wales long with Joanna Dalton, Olivia Vavasour, Aisling Byrne, Olivia Zwickle, Shannon Kelly, Maecy Rickman, Analiese Meidenbauer and Caroline Grabowski made it a photo finish behind Branksome Hall (Toronto), less than 5/10ths of a second behind to win a silver medal. The local entry finished 15 seconds ahead of third-place St. Catharine’s Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School.
Also taking home a silver medal was the SRA junior women’s eight of coxswain Skylar Shea and rowers Delaney Kilcullen, Olivia Vavasour, Kathryn Cuneo, Olivia Zwickle, Sarah Signor, Skylar Capello, Brianna Bolen along with Maecy Rickman had their own photo finish, less than 3/10ths of a second behind Havergal College (Toronto) at 6:55.510. Western New York rival Nardin Academy was third, six seconds behind rowing to a bronze medal.
Rounding out the day’s medal count was the Saratoga junior men’s 72kg (159 lb) racing shell sterred by coxswain Madelaine Oke and rowers Michael Fairley, Alexandar Fragomeni , Jack Young, Cole Dennis, Cole Levy, Javae Elliott, Maximus Tetu and Karl Meidenbauer finished six seconds behind E.L. Crossley for another silver medal and a full second in front of St. George’s School (Vancouver, British Columbia).
The Saratoga Rowing Association senior men’s eight 72kg (159 lb) entry of coxswain Maddie Sayer and rowers Ethan Parker, Daniel Signor, Bryce Dittrich, Marron, Weatherwax, Thomas Burke, Liam Millens and Michael Fairley rowed to a bronze medal in 6:22.690, just beat out for a silver medal Churchill by 4/10ths of a second at 6:22.260. Vancouver College took home gold at 6:16.880.
The senior men’s quad of Daniel Shaw, Peter Hoffman, Liam Millens and Daniel Signor finished out of the medals, finishing sixth in their respective final Sunday morning.
(Rosters are courtesy of Regatta Central)

NYS Rowing takes home 10 medals at Stotesbury Cup

PHILADELPHIA, P.A. >> Just one week after capturing almost half of the races at the New York State Scholastic Rowing championships on Fish Creek the Saratoga Rowing Association proved that it could win on almost any body of water.
The SRA won three gold medals, silver, bronze and Schuylerville senior Emily Swenson took silver in the girls single, rowing out of the Saratoga Rowing Boathouse.

The Saratoga Rowing Association girls freshman eight of coxswain Grace Goodell, Kathryn Cuneo, Olivia Vavasour, Quinn McNary, Olivia Zwickle, Sarah Signor, Maecy Rickman, Analiese Meidenbauer and Caroline Grabowski continued their winning ways by capturing a gold medal Saturday afternoon at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta in Philadelphia.

The SRA eight covered the 1,500-meter course on the Schuylkill River in five minutes, 4.33 seconds, besting second-place Ocean City (New Jersey) by six seconds and Whitman (Maryland) by eight for third place overall.
The local entry completed a sweep of top spots, winning the opening time trial and the semifinal Friday afternoon. One week ago, the Saratoga girls freshman eight defended its NYSSRA title.

The SRA girls junior eight of coxswain Lucy Mastrianni along with rowers Delaney Kilcullen, Emily Dweck, Gwenn Taylor, Madeleine Macy, Brooklyn Fensterer, Skylar Capello, Brianna Bolen and Kendall Kane had a tighter championship finish, winning gold by less than two seconds over national stage rival Mount Saint Joseph (Pennsylvania). The Saratoga entry won in 4:53.82 followed closely by Mount St. Joe’s at 4:55.66 and Washington-Lee (Virginia) third at 5:01.35.

Here is the PDF of all 89 entries with Stotes NYS complete finals

It became a Triple Crown win for the Saratoga Rowing Association boathouse when the girls freshman quad of Isabella Bokan, Joanna Dalton, Lauren Hegener and Aisling Byrne out-dueled Conestoga (Pennsylvania) by less than two seconds in 5:28.050. The SRA entry was followed across the line by 518 rival Niskayuna’s freshman quad of Madeleine Castle, Fairuz Abad-Neagu, Sarah Tessier and Jacqueline Lasek in third place.
Saratoga County was well represented on the medal stand as the Shenendehowa boys junior quad of Seth Ryan, Evan Flint, Elias Neidhart and John Kennedy who earned gold with a split-second win over Haverford (Pennsylvania) and a three second win over Conestoga at 4:44.29.

Shenendehowa went home was a double-gold crew when the boys senior double of Mike Campone and Joshua Freitas captured their final in 4:57.18, edging out Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania) by 2/10ths of a second and Augustine Classical Academy’s entry of Ethan Chaffee and Ben Hopkins winning bronze in 5:03.06.
Schuylerville senior Emily Swenson rowed to a silver medal in the girls senior single with a time of 6:08.73. She finished less than two seconds behind the Blessed Trinity (Grimsby, Ontario) entry and in front of the Immaculate Heart B (New Jersey) single by four seconds.
The Saratoga boys freshman eight of coxswain Nicholas Dahlen, Kurt Meidenbauer, Matthew Dahlen, Michael Pazderski, John Braeden Arthur, Cole Dennis, Quentin Grieco, Maximus Tetu and Karl Meidenbauer rowed to a silver medal Saturday afternoon, just missing out on gold to Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Maryland) by two seconds. The SRA entry edged out LaSalle (Pennsylvania) by almost three seconds in third place.

The SRA boys freshman quad of Evan Schmid, Briggs Ragan, Aidan Millens and Liam Enright captured a bronze medal in 5:03.78 finishing behind Malvern Prep at 4:59.22 and Haddon Township (New Jersey) at 4:55.84.
The Nichols boys junior four of coxswain Kathryn Bean along with rowers Michael Berdysiak, Michael Battin, Zachary Berzon and Andrew Jensen rowed to a silver medal Saturday afternoon with a time of 4:52.41, finishing five seconds behind gold medal winning Simcoe (St. Catharine’s Ontario) at 4:47.14. Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) was third overall at 4:53.82.
The entry covered the 1,500-meter course on the Schuylkill River in five minutes, 22.96 seconds in Friday’s time trial to advance. The boys then captured its semifinal Saturday morning in 5:23.32 to advance to that afternoon’s championship final.

The Nichols girls lightweight four of coxswain Mackenzie Cordosi and rowers Grace Alford, Alexandra Hartung, Kiera Callahan along with Hailey Miller joined the boys squad on the medal stand with their bronze medal finish, finishing in 5:43.72, edging out Kearny (New Jersey) by 1/100th of a second to earn a spot on the medal stand.
E.L. Crossley (Ontario) captured the event in 5:24.42 followed by Langley at 5:43.44. They also captured their Saturday morning semifinal in 5:40.84 qualifying for the championship final.
The Chaminade boys junior eight of coxswain John McBride along with rowers Kevin Kearney, Jacob Neumann, Conor Walsh, Jamie Rapp, John Plumeri, Adam Makara, Cameron Rose and Matthew Dochna rowed to a silver Saturday afternoon, finishing behind Upper Canada by three seconds. Chaminade timed in at 4:29.24 with Lyman (Florida) finishing third at four minutes, 30.12 seconds.
The boys eight rowed strong throughout the weekend, winning Friday’s initial time trial in 4:45.57, the best out of the 53 entries in the event. They went on to win their semifinal Saturday morning in 5:07.00 before the afternoon championship final.

The Manhasset boys lightweight eight of coxswain Bartolomeo Voto and rowers Greg Menke, Alexander Hom, Brett Weisberg, Mahmoud Khalifa, Jake Delaney, Ryan Muni, George Thatos along with Eamon Hanley rowed to a silver-medal finish in 4:26.04, less than one second behind Stotesbury Cup champions St. Joseph’s Prep at 4:25.29. Gonzaga (Washington, DC) was third at 4:34.54.
Manhasset won the 14-team time trial in 4:46.95 before capturing its semifinal in 4:28.15.
The Augustine Classical Academy girls junior double entry of Catherine Lynip and Lucia Hopkins finished fifth in their respective final in 5:51.34. Grimsby (Ontario) won gold in 5:28.82 followed by Ridley (St. Catharines, Ontario) at 5:45.09 and Ridgewood (New Jersey) at 5:49.36.
The Fordham Prep boys second junior eight of coxswain Anthony Marciano and rowers Nicholas Chwalkowski, Christopher Padilla, Ryan Young, Robert Finn, Jake Ringelstein, Dane Gesang, Cole Kwas along with Niall Peel finished in fourth place in 4:36.07 Saturday afternoon. Gonzaga captured the event in 4:26.42 followed by LaSalle at 4:29.02 and Montclair third at 4:29.75.

Fordham Prep’s boys senior eight of coxswain John Tomsen and rowers Matthew Ptucha, Sean Haggerty, Robert Doyle, Michael Jones, Alexander Calder, Oisin Galvin, Brendan Burbage along with Emiliano O’Connor finished third in the petite final Saturday in 4:27.11 following LaSalle at 4:25.67 and St. Joseph Prep at 4:23.03 across the line.

In the boys junior double final, the Niskayuna pair of Derek Wolfe and Lucas Parzych finished sixth with a time of 5:18.73. E.L. Crossley won gold in 4:54.27 followed by Blessed Trinity (Ontario) at 5:01.35 and Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania) third at 5:05.78.
St. Anthony’s Crew boys single of John Karen won his petite final in 5:29.75. A.N. Meyer High School’s Evan MacRae was second in 5:37.67 followed by Jacob Bucko from Classical Academy Claritas at 5:41.75.