SRAA New York Rowing results

New York State Scholastic Rowing Association had 82 entries in this weekend’s Scholastic Rowing Association of America national championship regatta with 36 of those entries advancing to Saturday’s championship finals.

18 of those entries earned medals Saturday afternoon – Congrats to all.

Complete 2018 SRAA results/times

Here is a quick look at the medals recap –

Saratoga Rowing Association – 8 medals total –
Gold: Girls varsity 8+; Girls lightweight 2x; Boys lightweight 4x, Boys freshman 4x
Silver: Girls JV 4x; Boys varsity 4x; Boys JV 4x
Bronze: Girls JV 8+

Augustine Classical Academy – Gold: Girls JV 2x
Burnt Hills Rowing – Bronze: Boys Varsity 2x
FD Roosevelt – Bronze:Boys Varsity 1x
Manhasset – Gold – Boys Leightweight 4+
Nardin – Silver: Girls Lightweight 8+
Nichols – Silver: Girls Lightweight 8+
Niskayuna – Bronze: Girls Lightwieght 8+
Schuylerville – Silver: Girls 1x
Shen Crew (Friends of Shen Crew, Inc.) – Silver: Girls Leightweight 4x
St. Anthony’s – Silver: Boys Varsity 1x

Sunday New York State sprint results

STAN HUDY – NewYorkStateRowing.org
The weather couldn’t have been better for rowers, spectators and especially moms!
Here are Sunday’s championship sprint results.
Congratulations to all rowers, their teams and coaches for a great showing. Go get ’em at nationals!
Sunday Sprint results

NYS Rowing earns 11 medals at Canadian Schoolboys

ST. CATHARINES, ONTARIO >> New York State Rowing was well represented north of the border this weekend at the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association Championships on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s, Ontario.
Saratoga Rowing led the way with six medals followed by Nardin Academy crew with three and Canisius High School rowing to two medals on the 2,000-meter course, bringing the Empire State a total of 11 precious medals to claim at the international border.
Nineteen New York State entries rowed in Sunday’s championship races.
Click here for complete Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association full results

The Nardin Academy Crew senior women’s four of coxswain Kiera Bohen along with rowers Cameryn Orlowski, Tara Finlayson, Julia Stoll and Katherine Bauer rowed to a second place finish Sunday morning, four seconds behind Brentwood College School (British Columbia) and a full 10 seconds in front of third-place Branksome Hall (Toronto).
The Nardin junior women’s eight of coxswain Clare Cryan along with rowers Julia Roselli, Samantha Smith, Elizabeth Belter, Kyleigh ONeill, Emily Bauer, Taylor Jones, Mary Gauchat and Mary Beyer rowed to a bronze medal, finishing behind New York’s Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winning Havergal College (Toronto).
Nardin completed the Canadian medal hat trick with a bronze medal winning row by the junior women’s 59kg (130 pounds) four of coxswain Ella Cryan and rowers Sofia Ruh, Caroline Yoshida, Sara Vanner along with Elena Huber with a time of 8:30.020. St. Mary’s School (Hamilton, Ontario) was second and Branksome rowed to gold in 8:13.420.

Canisius High School rowed its way to two medals on Sunday, a silver in the senior men’s 72kg (159 lb) four and a bronze in the junior men’s 66kg (145 pound) four.
The Blue and Gold junior four of coxswain Jackson Kelly and rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra along with William Herzog covered the 2,000-meter course on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s Ontario in six minutes, 36.790 seconds, finishing six seconds behind E.L. Crossley Secondary School (Fonthill, Ontario) who captured gold and two seconds in front of Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School (St. Catharines).
The Canisius junior four of coxswain Samuel Sullivan and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Jeffrey Mueller and Alec Adams were edged out by Ridley College (St. Catharine’s, Ontario) for the gold medal and Governor Simcoe Secondary School (St. Catharine’s) in second for silver. The Blue and Gold entry covered the course in 7:05.060.
The Canisius senior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain Edgar Schenk along with rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra, William Herzog, Trevor Tremblay, Luca Sinatra, Kevin Quinn and Nathaniel Sass finished fifth in the championship final. Vancouver College (British Columbia) took gold followed by Churchill and Saratoga Rowing Association in third.
The Blue and Gold junior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain George Weckerle and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Nathaniel Sass, James Neil, James Oh, Alec Adams, Jeffrey Mueller and Zachary Mecca finished sixth in the championship final Sunday afternoon. E.L. Crossley rowed to gold followed by Saratoga Rowing and St. George’s School (Vancouver).

The City Honors Crew junior women’s four of coxswain Katherine Hassett and rowers Lilyanna Lettieri, Maya Fuller, Kate Connolly and Katherine Mahoney finished fourth in Sunday’s championship final behind E.L. Crossley, St. Michael’s University School and Shawnigan Lake School (British Columbia).

St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute made the most of their trip to St. Catharines’s rowing in the finals in every event the Marauders entered over the weekend.
The senior men’s 66kg four of coxswain Jack Seewagen along with rowers Marc Potempa, Nathan Shanley, Matthew Dobiesz and Alan Zdon had the top finish for St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute, fourth in the final behind St. Francis High School (St. Catharines), Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winner E.L. Crossley.
The Marauders junior men’s eight of coxswain Daniel Benedetti and rowers Jack Pratt, Ryan Costolnick, Ryan Curtin, Garrett Zito, Christian Ohle, James Starck, Matthew Fay and David Crooks finished sixth with a time of 6:26.360. St. George won gold at 6:10.040.
The St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute senior men’s eight of coxswain Charlie Ivancic along with rowers Charles Pratt, Jackson Liszewski, Mason Benz, Joshua Costolnick, Robert Beaulieu, Ty Slaugenhoupt, Matthew Dobiesz and Nathan Shanley finished sixth in the championship final at 6:35.390. St. George rowed to gold at 6:15.210.

Saratoga Rowing captured six medals on Sunday, a gold, four silvers and a bronze medal in the championship finals.
The Saratoga junior men’s quad of Blue Streak high schooler’s Michael Fairley, Michael Pazderski, Cole Levy and Maximus Tetu struck Canadian gold, in six minutes, 33.080 seconds. The owned the race, beating Claremont Sports Institute (Victoria, British Columbia) by a full 10 seconds and E.L. Crossley in third, 14 seconds behind.
The foursome captured its opening heat in the same fashion, beating E.L. Crossley to the line by 10 seconds on Saturday.
The SRA men’s 66kg (145 pound) senior four of coxswain Sayer and rowers Nathaniel Marron, Benjamin Weatherwax, T.J. Burke, and Cole Dennis finished behind E.L. Crossley by less than three seconds in the championship final Sunday. The crew finished in front of St. Francis High School (St. Catharines, Ontario) by four seconds for a silver medal Sunday.
The ladies found their way to the medals dock on the man-made waterway Sunday as the Saratoga Rowing junior women’s 63kg (139 pound) eight of coxswain Grace Wales long with Joanna Dalton, Olivia Vavasour, Aisling Byrne, Olivia Zwickle, Shannon Kelly, Maecy Rickman, Analiese Meidenbauer and Caroline Grabowski made it a photo finish behind Branksome Hall (Toronto), less than 5/10ths of a second behind to win a silver medal. The local entry finished 15 seconds ahead of third-place St. Catharine’s Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School.
Also taking home a silver medal was the SRA junior women’s eight of coxswain Skylar Shea and rowers Delaney Kilcullen, Olivia Vavasour, Kathryn Cuneo, Olivia Zwickle, Sarah Signor, Skylar Capello, Brianna Bolen along with Maecy Rickman had their own photo finish, less than 3/10ths of a second behind Havergal College (Toronto) at 6:55.510. Western New York rival Nardin Academy was third, six seconds behind rowing to a bronze medal.
Rounding out the day’s medal count was the Saratoga junior men’s 72kg (159 lb) racing shell sterred by coxswain Madelaine Oke and rowers Michael Fairley, Alexandar Fragomeni , Jack Young, Cole Dennis, Cole Levy, Javae Elliott, Maximus Tetu and Karl Meidenbauer finished six seconds behind E.L. Crossley for another silver medal and a full second in front of St. George’s School (Vancouver, British Columbia).
The Saratoga Rowing Association senior men’s eight 72kg (159 lb) entry of coxswain Maddie Sayer and rowers Ethan Parker, Daniel Signor, Bryce Dittrich, Marron, Weatherwax, Thomas Burke, Liam Millens and Michael Fairley rowed to a bronze medal in 6:22.690, just beat out for a silver medal Churchill by 4/10ths of a second at 6:22.260. Vancouver College took home gold at 6:16.880.
The senior men’s quad of Daniel Shaw, Peter Hoffman, Liam Millens and Daniel Signor finished out of the medals, finishing sixth in their respective final Sunday morning.
(Rosters are courtesy of Regatta Central)

NYS garners 21 medals at Scholastic Rowing Association nationals

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The Saratoga Rowing Association girls varsity eight middle four of Megan Varcoe, Helaina Howe high-five (middle) as Olivia Dolan is hugged by Stella Haley (left) after winning gold yesterday at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America national championship regatta in Pennsauken, NJ.
Records fell in Pennsauken, New Jersey on the Cooper River over the weekend as New York State Scholastic Rowing Association had one of its best years ever at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America national championship regatta.

New York State garnered 21 medals, the largest total amount in the past five years, including sending 31 boats into the championship finals.

Saratoga Rowing led the Empire State results with eight medals, including two golds in the girls varsity eights and the boys junior quad. Manhassett earned bronze in both lightweight eight categories, boys and girls with Nichols earning two bronze medals, in the boys JV 4+ and the girls lightweight 4+.

Niskayuna claimed the top spot in the girls freshman quad along with the Rye boys lightweight four, the Huntington girls single along with the Shenendehowa boys varsity double taking home gold medals.

History was made in Albany as Christian Brothers Academy earned its first-ever scholastic nationals medal, a silver in the boys JV 2x.

Attached is the NYS entries SRAA times PDF of all the NYS entries with heat, reps (if needed), semi and final times with finishes.

Here is the complete Saturday You Tube coverage from US Rowing including the semifinals and finals.