Updated Sunday schedule and lane assignments

Its the full weekend schedule, so skip over Saturday and get to the good stuff for Sunday!
Don’t forget to catch the live stream from the finish line and the live blog too!
Sunday States Schedule

Waterford Crew, so close to Saratoga, yet so far

There are 19 towns in the U.S. that carry the name Waterford and at this year’s Saratoga Invitational it was Waterford Crew from Utah that traveled cross country to row on Fish Creek at Saratoga Lake, just 30 mninutes north of Waterford, New York.
It got even more interesting when the Waterford Coach, Andrew Henrickson, graduated from Skidmore College (the S-turn for the Head of the Fish) and coached one summer with SRA.
Here is the story from The Saratogian.

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
Members of the Waterford Crew women’s junior double head up the ramp near the Saratoga Rowing Association boathouse Sunday morning after competing in the Saratoga Invitational.

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
One of the Waterford Crew (Utah) women’s junior B doubles heads out to the starting line of the Saratoga Invitatioanl Sunday morning from the Saratoga Rowing Association docks.
STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The Waterford Crew (Utah) women’s varsity quad was bundled up, but looked chilly before they left the dock Sunday morning for the championship final of the Saratoga Invitational.

NEW: Sunday Saratoga Invitational Schedule – 6:30 a.m. starts

Rain wasn’t so bad, but the thunder and lightning did in the remainder of Saturday’s Saratoga Invitational.
That caused some races to be cancelled from the Saturday schedule, but raced as Champs Only races on Sunday.
Sunday’s entire schedule will then begin being raced at approximately 7:50 a.m.
Click on the link for the schedule.
SUN INVITE SCHEDULE

Winter over, fast boats head to Fish Creek for Saratoga Invitational

With 1,400 entries from 60 teams the Saratoga Invitational has gotten bigger and if possible better as winter has finally been brushed off the racing shells and spring racing officially begins.
Here is the link from Saratogian.com

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The weather has finally broken and rowers like last year’s SRA girls four are on the water training and now racing on Fish Creek at the annual Saratoga Invitational this weekend.

The most unique trophy in sports belongs to Head of the Fish rowers

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
Saratoga Rowing Association girls 2V quad rowers Meghan Smith and Maggie Preller give their fish head trophy a playful kiss after their win Sunday inside the SRA Regatta Center on Fish Creek.

SARATOGA SPRINGS, N.Y. – If you row in your final fall regatta on Fish Creek and it’s a time trial-style head race called the Head of the Fish and it rains throughout the day and you are as wet as a fish, if you win your respective category it only makes sense that you go home with a fish head.
For the more than 100 winners over the weekend, a fast time covering the 2.3 mile course from above the Stafford Bridge and finishing a few hundred yards in front of the Route 9P Bridge, you will be awarded with the most interesting trophy in sports – a mounted fish head.
Continue reading “The most unique trophy in sports belongs to Head of the Fish rowers”

US Rowing Youth Nationals updates/schedule

Nine New York State Rowing entries have placed themselves in Saturday’s semifinals to see if they will advance to the A or B finals Sunday at the US Rowing Youth Nationals championships in Sarasota, Florida.

Four New York State Rowing entries have punched their ticket into the national championship finals – The Amadeusz Rowing Academy women’s double, the Row America Rye women’s quad and the Rye High School men’s lightweight quad have a day off before rowing for the top honors in high school aged rowing.

Attached are the entries, time trial finishes and current semifinal times for today along with the scheduled C and D finals. NYS Teams Fri results

Keep up with the results at www.herenow.com or follow @NYSRowing on Twitter.

NYS Rowing entries ready for US Rowing Youth Nationals

New York State Scholastic Rowing will be well represented with 40 entries competing at the US Rowing Youth National Championships this weekend.

Time trials begin at 8 a.m. at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Florida with the top 12 teams advancing to the A-B semifinals. Those out of the top 12 will advance to the ‘C’ and ‘D’ finals.

Here is a pdf of the NYS Teams entries with time trial times listed.

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The Albany Rowing Association girls eight make a return trip to the US Rowing Youth National Championship in Sarasota, Fla. Pictured left, down to up right, Emily Ashton, Margaret Pfeiffer, Maggie Preller, Shannon Delaney, Ana Lewandusky (center), Josie Catalano, Mikayla Lahr, Meghan Smith, Grace Smith.
I had a chance to stop by Albany Rowing Center at the Corning Preserve earlier this week to talk to the staff and members of the girls eight and boys four prior to their flight out to Florida.

Coach Mike McMinn kept the squad busy after qualifying for Youth Nationals almost a month ago

“I like it, but I almost wish that we took that time to train, but we qualified on May 14 or 15 but then raced the next weekend and the weekend after that, Northeast Regionals to feel out the 2k distance and then at the Pittsford Regatta, just 1,200-meter sprints, which is nice top end speed prep and then last weekend off,” Albany Rowing Center girls head coach Mike McMinn said. “I almost wish we had one of those two weekends off to just train, but its fun for the kids, so it’s good to keep them racing a little bit, they enjoy it.”

Here is a link to the story in the Troy Record.

Here is a link to the heat list.

Here is a link to the US Rowing Youth Invite results.

NYS Rowing earns 11 medals at Canadian Schoolboys

ST. CATHARINES, ONTARIO >> New York State Rowing was well represented north of the border this weekend at the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association Championships on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s, Ontario.
Saratoga Rowing led the way with six medals followed by Nardin Academy crew with three and Canisius High School rowing to two medals on the 2,000-meter course, bringing the Empire State a total of 11 precious medals to claim at the international border.
Nineteen New York State entries rowed in Sunday’s championship races.
Click here for complete Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association full results

The Nardin Academy Crew senior women’s four of coxswain Kiera Bohen along with rowers Cameryn Orlowski, Tara Finlayson, Julia Stoll and Katherine Bauer rowed to a second place finish Sunday morning, four seconds behind Brentwood College School (British Columbia) and a full 10 seconds in front of third-place Branksome Hall (Toronto).
The Nardin junior women’s eight of coxswain Clare Cryan along with rowers Julia Roselli, Samantha Smith, Elizabeth Belter, Kyleigh ONeill, Emily Bauer, Taylor Jones, Mary Gauchat and Mary Beyer rowed to a bronze medal, finishing behind New York’s Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winning Havergal College (Toronto).
Nardin completed the Canadian medal hat trick with a bronze medal winning row by the junior women’s 59kg (130 pounds) four of coxswain Ella Cryan and rowers Sofia Ruh, Caroline Yoshida, Sara Vanner along with Elena Huber with a time of 8:30.020. St. Mary’s School (Hamilton, Ontario) was second and Branksome rowed to gold in 8:13.420.

Canisius High School rowed its way to two medals on Sunday, a silver in the senior men’s 72kg (159 lb) four and a bronze in the junior men’s 66kg (145 pound) four.
The Blue and Gold junior four of coxswain Jackson Kelly and rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra along with William Herzog covered the 2,000-meter course on the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta Course in St. Catharine’s Ontario in six minutes, 36.790 seconds, finishing six seconds behind E.L. Crossley Secondary School (Fonthill, Ontario) who captured gold and two seconds in front of Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School (St. Catharines).
The Canisius junior four of coxswain Samuel Sullivan and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Jeffrey Mueller and Alec Adams were edged out by Ridley College (St. Catharine’s, Ontario) for the gold medal and Governor Simcoe Secondary School (St. Catharine’s) in second for silver. The Blue and Gold entry covered the course in 7:05.060.
The Canisius senior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain Edgar Schenk along with rowers Ryan Walter, Matthew Kazmierczak, Nicolas Sinatra, William Herzog, Trevor Tremblay, Luca Sinatra, Kevin Quinn and Nathaniel Sass finished fifth in the championship final. Vancouver College (British Columbia) took gold followed by Churchill and Saratoga Rowing Association in third.
The Blue and Gold junior men’s 72kg eight of coxswain George Weckerle and rowers Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Nathaniel Sass, James Neil, James Oh, Alec Adams, Jeffrey Mueller and Zachary Mecca finished sixth in the championship final Sunday afternoon. E.L. Crossley rowed to gold followed by Saratoga Rowing and St. George’s School (Vancouver).

The City Honors Crew junior women’s four of coxswain Katherine Hassett and rowers Lilyanna Lettieri, Maya Fuller, Kate Connolly and Katherine Mahoney finished fourth in Sunday’s championship final behind E.L. Crossley, St. Michael’s University School and Shawnigan Lake School (British Columbia).

St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute made the most of their trip to St. Catharines’s rowing in the finals in every event the Marauders entered over the weekend.
The senior men’s 66kg four of coxswain Jack Seewagen along with rowers Marc Potempa, Nathan Shanley, Matthew Dobiesz and Alan Zdon had the top finish for St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute, fourth in the final behind St. Francis High School (St. Catharines), Saratoga Rowing and gold-medal winner E.L. Crossley.
The Marauders junior men’s eight of coxswain Daniel Benedetti and rowers Jack Pratt, Ryan Costolnick, Ryan Curtin, Garrett Zito, Christian Ohle, James Starck, Matthew Fay and David Crooks finished sixth with a time of 6:26.360. St. George won gold at 6:10.040.
The St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute senior men’s eight of coxswain Charlie Ivancic along with rowers Charles Pratt, Jackson Liszewski, Mason Benz, Joshua Costolnick, Robert Beaulieu, Ty Slaugenhoupt, Matthew Dobiesz and Nathan Shanley finished sixth in the championship final at 6:35.390. St. George rowed to gold at 6:15.210.

Saratoga Rowing captured six medals on Sunday, a gold, four silvers and a bronze medal in the championship finals.
The Saratoga junior men’s quad of Blue Streak high schooler’s Michael Fairley, Michael Pazderski, Cole Levy and Maximus Tetu struck Canadian gold, in six minutes, 33.080 seconds. The owned the race, beating Claremont Sports Institute (Victoria, British Columbia) by a full 10 seconds and E.L. Crossley in third, 14 seconds behind.
The foursome captured its opening heat in the same fashion, beating E.L. Crossley to the line by 10 seconds on Saturday.
The SRA men’s 66kg (145 pound) senior four of coxswain Sayer and rowers Nathaniel Marron, Benjamin Weatherwax, T.J. Burke, and Cole Dennis finished behind E.L. Crossley by less than three seconds in the championship final Sunday. The crew finished in front of St. Francis High School (St. Catharines, Ontario) by four seconds for a silver medal Sunday.
The ladies found their way to the medals dock on the man-made waterway Sunday as the Saratoga Rowing junior women’s 63kg (139 pound) eight of coxswain Grace Wales long with Joanna Dalton, Olivia Vavasour, Aisling Byrne, Olivia Zwickle, Shannon Kelly, Maecy Rickman, Analiese Meidenbauer and Caroline Grabowski made it a photo finish behind Branksome Hall (Toronto), less than 5/10ths of a second behind to win a silver medal. The local entry finished 15 seconds ahead of third-place St. Catharine’s Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School.
Also taking home a silver medal was the SRA junior women’s eight of coxswain Skylar Shea and rowers Delaney Kilcullen, Olivia Vavasour, Kathryn Cuneo, Olivia Zwickle, Sarah Signor, Skylar Capello, Brianna Bolen along with Maecy Rickman had their own photo finish, less than 3/10ths of a second behind Havergal College (Toronto) at 6:55.510. Western New York rival Nardin Academy was third, six seconds behind rowing to a bronze medal.
Rounding out the day’s medal count was the Saratoga junior men’s 72kg (159 lb) racing shell sterred by coxswain Madelaine Oke and rowers Michael Fairley, Alexandar Fragomeni , Jack Young, Cole Dennis, Cole Levy, Javae Elliott, Maximus Tetu and Karl Meidenbauer finished six seconds behind E.L. Crossley for another silver medal and a full second in front of St. George’s School (Vancouver, British Columbia).
The Saratoga Rowing Association senior men’s eight 72kg (159 lb) entry of coxswain Maddie Sayer and rowers Ethan Parker, Daniel Signor, Bryce Dittrich, Marron, Weatherwax, Thomas Burke, Liam Millens and Michael Fairley rowed to a bronze medal in 6:22.690, just beat out for a silver medal Churchill by 4/10ths of a second at 6:22.260. Vancouver College took home gold at 6:16.880.
The senior men’s quad of Daniel Shaw, Peter Hoffman, Liam Millens and Daniel Signor finished out of the medals, finishing sixth in their respective final Sunday morning.
(Rosters are courtesy of Regatta Central)

NBC Sports partners with US Rowing to broadcast Worlds

NBC Sports Group and the World Rowing Federation. FISA, have partnered in an exclusive U.S. media rights agreement for the 2017 World Rowing Championships, both parties announced today. NBC Sports Group will present more than ten hours of coverage of the 2017 World Rowing Championships, from Sarasota-Bradenton, Fla., beginning Thursday, 28 September.

The World Rowing Championship regatta, held at the end of the season, is the biggest and most important annual World Rowing event of the year.

“The opportunity to stage our premier event, the World Rowing Championships, in the United States is a huge benefit for our sport as we see the ongoing growth of rowing in the nation,” said Jean-Christophe Rolland, FISA president. “This partnership with NBC Sports Group recognises the demand for rowing coverage in the US and World Rowing completely supports the initiative.”

“Rowing fans can cheer in unison now that we are presenting one of the sports’ premier events, and our most extensive coverage since the 2016 Rio Olympics,” said Jim Bell, President, NBC Olympics Production and Programming. “As an Olympic sport since the 1900 Summer Games in Paris, we are always thrilled to showcase the stamina, strength and harmony that these world class athletes display every time they race.”

Here is the US Rowing announcement link

NYS garners 21 medals at Scholastic Rowing Association nationals

STAN HUDY – SHUDY@DIGITALFIRSTMEDIA.COM
The Saratoga Rowing Association girls varsity eight middle four of Megan Varcoe, Helaina Howe high-five (middle) as Olivia Dolan is hugged by Stella Haley (left) after winning gold yesterday at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America national championship regatta in Pennsauken, NJ.
Records fell in Pennsauken, New Jersey on the Cooper River over the weekend as New York State Scholastic Rowing Association had one of its best years ever at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America national championship regatta.

New York State garnered 21 medals, the largest total amount in the past five years, including sending 31 boats into the championship finals.

Saratoga Rowing led the Empire State results with eight medals, including two golds in the girls varsity eights and the boys junior quad. Manhassett earned bronze in both lightweight eight categories, boys and girls with Nichols earning two bronze medals, in the boys JV 4+ and the girls lightweight 4+.

Niskayuna claimed the top spot in the girls freshman quad along with the Rye boys lightweight four, the Huntington girls single along with the Shenendehowa boys varsity double taking home gold medals.

History was made in Albany as Christian Brothers Academy earned its first-ever scholastic nationals medal, a silver in the boys JV 2x.

Attached is the NYS entries SRAA times PDF of all the NYS entries with heat, reps (if needed), semi and final times with finishes.

Here is the complete Saturday You Tube coverage from US Rowing including the semifinals and finals.